Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of RX/SeaPort, owner of http://www.rxseaport.eu.

This is the privacy policy of RX/SeaPort CVBA (having its registered office at Doverlaan 7, 1st floor, 8380 Zeebrugge, RLE Brugge, VAT BE 0698.584.201) and all its legal successors (hereinafter “RX/SeaPort”).

1.General provisions

RX/SeaPort is committed to process your personal data as correct as possible and this in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. This privacy policy applies to all requests and delivery of services provided by RX/SeaPort to the customer and to all visitors of the website of RX/SeaPort: www.rxseaport.eu.

By using our website, by clicking an opt-in box or by providing personal data to RX/SeaPort, you unconditionally and irrevocably agree with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, we ask you to leave our website or to not provide us with your personal data. In such case, RX/SeaPort may not be able to provide the requested services (adequately).

If you have questions, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy or the processing of your personal data, please contact us through the address as mentioned above or by email at info@rxseaport.eu or through the contact form on this website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 2 April 2019 and replaces all previous ones. From time to time we may amend to this privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy policy can always be consulted on the website. In case of significant changes that require your prior consent following the applicable laws, RX/SeaPort will inform you expressly and will await your consent.

2.Personal data

Personal data is defined as all information about an identified natural person or an identifiable natural person, such as name, identification number, location data, etc., that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

RX/SeaPort limits the collection of personal data to what is necessary to comply with the purposes mentioned below.

RX/SeaPort may use the following data:

  • first name and last name
  • gender
  • nationality
  • date of birth
  • phone number
  • address
  • email address
  • company details
  • billing details
  • language preference
  • IP-address (when you visit this website)

You may have submitted your personal data to RX/SeaPort via the email address info@rxseaport.eu, through its social media pages, through the contact form on the website www.rxseaport.eu, by phone, via the registration for the e-Desk application at register.rxseaport.eu, by scrolling through the website, or by any other means.

RX/SeaPort is committed to keep your personal data accurate at all times and to update your personal data if we become aware of changes. Please don’t forget to inform RX/SeaPort of a change of your personal data if that information is relevant for RX/SeaPort.

We do not intent to collect any personal data of minors (visitors or customers younger than 16 year), without the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check the age of a visitor or customer. In case we have collected personal data of a minor, we will erase the data immediately after becoming aware hereof.

If you transfer personal data of third parties, you declare that you have obtained the consent of the third parties to submit the data to RX/SeaPort.

In this context RX/SeaPort is also referring to the RX/SeaPort cookies policy which can be consulted through this link.

3.Use of your personal data

All your data entered into our website or transferred through any other medium will be kept strictly confidential.

Your data will be solely used by RX/SeaPort for the purposes as mentioned below:

  • in general, to process your request or order, such as the provision of products and services and in general to execute our agreement
  • to inform you or to contact you in relation to your requests
  • for customer management
  • for marketing purposes
  • to optimise our services, including our website, whether or not by way of statistic data
  • to comply with legal provisions
  • to safeguard our rights

By providing us with your personal data, you explicitly grant RX/SeaPort permission to process such data for the purposes as mentioned above.

The processing for the above mentioned purposes is necessary to guarantee the execution of the agreement, can be based on the legitimate interests of RX/SeaPort and where appropriate on your consent.

4.Rights related to the processing of your personal data

In the event that we process your personal data, you have the following rights, upon written request and proof of your identity:

  • you have the right to access and consult your personal data;
  • you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in our possession and this in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer the data to another controller;
  • you have the right to ask us to rectify your personal data, if the data is incorrect or incomplete;
  • you have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data and to use the data only for certain purposes;
  • you have the right to withdraw your consent in certain circumstances;
  • you have the right to request to delete your personal data in certain circumstances as soon as possible if the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or otherwise processed, if you withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and no other legal basis for the processing of your personal data exists, if your personal data have been processed unlawfully or if deleting your personal data is necessary to be in compliance with laws and regulations;
  • you may request RX/SeaPort not to use your data for direct marketing purposes at any time, without a specific justification and at no cost.

This all within the limits of and notwithstanding the applicable laws.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out by us is in violation of the data protection legislation. You may do so in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, the place where you work or the place where the alleged infringement took place. In Belgium you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, Tel. +32(0)22744800 or Fax +32(0)22744835, contact@adp-gba.be, https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/contact-us.  

5.Retention

Your personal data will not be retained longer than is necessary to serve the specific purposes mentioned above. As such RX/SeaPort is retaining the necessary personal data to comply with the fiscal legal provisions regarding the safekeeping of data.

Data that are no longer useful or necessary will be erased.

6.Security

RX/SeaPort undertakes to take all administrative, technical and organisational measures to protect and secure the data against accidental or non-authorised destruction, accidental loss, modifications or any other non-authorised access or processing of your personal data, with due regard to the state of the art, such as the use of passwords and anti-virus programs. Nevertheless, the security of data transmission over the internet and the electronical storage of data can never be 100% guaranteed.

7.Third parties and plugins

In the context of the delivery of services by RX/SeaPort, we collaborate with certain third parties. Personal data is only shared with those third parties to the extent necessary for the execution of the agreement. RX/SeaPort has made the necessary agreements with them.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with those third parties in order to guarantee the proper storage and processing of your personal data for the sole purpose of executing our agreement and to treat your personal data as confidential information, all in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations. In case your personal data would be used for other purposes by third parties, we will request your consent. Your personal data can always be shared with the competent authorities if they would request to do so.

If your data would be processed outside the EU, RX/SeaPort will ensure that the appropriate guarantees are in place (ex. applicability of the EU-US Privacy Shield) to guarantee your rights related to personal data and to ensure the security and integrity thereof.

Our website may use social media plugins that allow you to link to our social media channels or allow you to share content on social media channels. If you click the relevant link, the aforementioned social media partners may collect personal data, such as personal details regarding your profile. We do not guarantee how these social media partners use your personal data. In such a case they will act as controller.

Our website could use hyperlinks to websites of third parties. These websites are not managed by RX/SeaPort and could have their own privacy policy for which we do not take any responsibility. We recommend you to read such privacy policy in detail. 

8.Applicable laws and jurisdiction

All disputes regarding or arising from the processing of personal data or this privacy policy will exclusively be subject to Belgian laws and the courts of the judicial district of the registered address of RX/SeaPort will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Website Policy

Last updated: April 2, 2019

1.This is the website policy of RX/SeaPort CVBA (having its registered office at Doverlaan 7, 1st floor, 8380 Zeebrugge, RLE Brugge, VAT BE 0698.584.201) and all its legal successors (hereinafter “RX/SeaPort”). The website and the content of the website are managed by RX/SeaPort. 

2.The use of the website www.rxseaport.eu is subject to the following provisions. The access to and the use of this website implies that the user accepts the below clauses, without any reservation. If the user cannot agree with the provisions below, we ask the user to leave the website.

1)The use of the website will not create any partnership.

2)RX/SeaPort will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information provided through the website is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. However, RX/SeaPort does not take any responsibility in case inaccuracies or incompleteness would occur. In these cases, or if certain information would not be available, RX/Seaport will rectify this as soon as possible.

3)The information on this website is only intended to provide general information regarding the activities and services of RX/SeaPort. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be seen as professional or personal advice for the user.

4)The content of this website, including contact details, layout, copyrights, designs, logos, brand names, trade names, drawings, internet domain names, texts, images, photos, etc. are protected by intellectual property rights that are used by or are property of RX/SeaPort. These intellectual property rights are in no way transferred or licensed to the user who has access to the website and the user is not permitted to copy, transfer or distribute the content of the website.

5)The content of the website, as well as any hyperlinks to websites of third parties, can be changed or deleted at any time, without notice. The content of the website cannot and should not be used for any purposes whatsoever.

6)RX/SeaPort gives no guarantee regarding the proper functioning of its website and cannot be held liable in the event of the (temporarily) non-functioning or malfunctioning of its website. RX/SeaPort cannot guarantee that the website does not contain any viruses or other (technical) deficiencies. RX/SeaPort is in any event not responsible nor liable for the content or the website of any third parties referred to on its website. The access to the website is not guaranteed and can at any time, in whole or in part, be interrupted without notice.

7)RX/SeaPort cannot be held responsible nor liable for direct or indirect damages caused by the access to or use of the website or by the information or recommendations mentioned on the website.i

8)RX/SeaPort may change this website policy at any time. As such it is recommended to consult this website policy periodically. The latest version will always be published on the website. This website policy was last updated on 2 April 2019.

9)All disputes regarding or arising from the use of the website will exclusively be subject to Belgian laws and the courts of the judicial district of the registered address of RX/SeaPort will have exclusive jurisdiction.

10)Do you have questions or do you want to lodge a complaint with regards to the website or this website policy? Please contact RX/SeaPort via info@rxseaport.eu, the contact form or via ordinary mail addressed to Doverlaan 7, 1st floor, 8380 Zeebrugge.

Cookies Policy

Last updated: April 2, 2019

1.This is the cookies policy of RX/SeaPort CVBA (having its registered office at Doverlaan 7, 1st floor, 8380 Zeebrugge, RLE Brugge, VAT BE 0698.584.201) and all its legal successors (hereinafter “RX/SeaPort”).

2.RX/SeaPort may use cookies to improve the user experience of and for the collection of web statistics among the visitors to its website: www.rxseaport.eu.

Cookies are small data or text files that are placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult the website. A cookie consists of a (unique) number or value that allows to recognise your browser during the visit to the website and has certain purposes, such as:

  • Session cookies: temporary cookies used during the visit to the website
  • Tracking cookies: cookies that track your behaviour on the website and retain the information for later, repeated visits
  • Technical or functional cookies: cookies that, for example, keep track of your language settings

The server of a website can only read the cookies placed by itself, it has no access to other information on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in the folder of your browser.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to notify you when a cookie is being placed or to block the collection of cookies. The latter implies that you have to set your preferences for each and every visit and some parts of the website may not function (properly). You can also check or delete the cookies already installed from your computer or mobile device at any time.

Cookies may process personal data. Therefore, please also consult the accompanying privacy policy through this link.

3.RX/SeaPort may use the following cookies on its website. Please take into account that this information might change from time to time, for instance because we amend the website. We are using our best efforts to keep this information always as accurate as possible:

1.Necessary cookies

These cookies are indispensable to visit our website and to be able to use certain parts of it. These cookies allow you, for example, to navigate between the different parts of the website or to fill out forms.

2.Technical cookies

These cookies are the cookies that make the functioning of our website easier for the visitor and ensure that you get a more personalised browsing experience. For example, these cookies remember your language preference.

3.Performance cookies

These cookies collect information regarding the use of our website in order to improve the content of our website, to align it more to the wishes of the visitors and to increase the user convenience of our website. This website is for instance making use of Google Analytics for keeping track of statistics.

4.Marketing cookies

These cookies are used with the intent to display for instance relevant ads to visitors of the website.

4.RX/SeaPort may change the cookies policy at any time. As such it is recommended to consult this cookies policy periodically. The latest version will always be published on the website. This cookies policy was last updated on 2 April 2019.

5.All disputes regarding or arising from the use of cookies or this cookies policy will exclusively be subject to Belgian laws and the courts of the judicial district of the registered address of RX/SeaPort will have exclusive jurisdiction.

6.Do you have questions or do you want to lodge a complaint with regards to the use of cookies by RX/SeaPort? Please contact RX/SeaPort via info@rxseaport.eu, the contact form or via ordinary mail addressed to Doverlaan 7, 1st floor, 8380 Zeebrugge.